California general liability insurance for small businesses typically costs $400 to $1,800 per year for $1M/$2M coverage limits, but the spread within that range is dictated almost entirely by trade classification, payroll, and revenue. A 2-employee residential cleaning business in Stockton pays roughly $480 per year; a 4-employee general contractor doing $1.5M revenue pays $1,200 to $1,400; a single-owner SaaS consultancy in San Jose pays $410 to $480. The variables that drive the premium math, in descending order of impact, are trade code, annual revenue or payroll, geography, claims history, and the coverage limits and deductibles the business selects.
This post is the cost companion to the general liability insurance overview for California small businesses, which explains what GL covers and who needs it. If you have already decided you need a GL policy and want to know what to expect to pay, the numbers are here — broken into tables, trade bands, and market comparisons that reflect real 2026 California underwriting. For context on the contractor-specific license and bonding requirements that sit alongside GL, see the related guide on contractor insurance and CSLB requirements in California.
Factor 1 Through 5 — The Premium Inputs, Ranked by Impact
California GL underwriters do not quote from a simple rate card. They run each application through a class-code rating table, apply territory factors, overlay claims experience, and then adjust for the specific limits and deductibles requested. Understanding the hierarchy of those inputs tells a business owner exactly which lever to pull when a quote comes in higher than expected.
This is the single largest driver of GL premium and the one most businesses have the least flexibility to change. Carriers assign a class code based on the nature of the work. A residential cleaning company (ISO code 91302 or similar) is rated as low-risk — clients own the property and the work is low-exposure. A Class B general contractor is rated as high-exposure because the work involves structural systems, subcontractors, and long-tail liability (defect claims can surface 5–10 years post-completion). The spread between a low-risk trade and a high-risk trade at the same employee count and revenue is typically 2x to 4x in annual premium.
Most California GL policies for trades and contractors are rated on gross annual revenue as the exposure base. An HVAC company doing $500,000 in revenue pays less than the same company doing $2M in revenue, even if the employee count is the same. For service businesses like IT consulting or catering, some carriers use payroll as the exposure base instead of revenue, particularly for professional-services classes. The rating base matters because it determines how premium scales when the business grows. A $200,000 revenue increase in a contractor's annual filing can add $80 to $200 in annual premium depending on the class code.
California GL premiums already run 15 to 25 percent higher than the national average for most trade classifications, reflecting the state's litigation environment, jury awards, and cost of living. Within California, there is an additional layer of geographic variation. Bay Area counties (Santa Clara, San Francisco, Marin, Contra Costa) carry higher territory factors than Central Valley counties (San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Fresno). A 3-employee HVAC contractor based in San Jose typically pays 10 to 15 percent more for the same GL policy than an equivalent contractor based in Stockton. This geographic delta appears in every trade category tracked in the cost-band table below.
Carriers request three to five years of loss runs at application. A business with a clean claims history qualifies for standard-market pricing. One claim in three years is generally manageable — most standard carriers will quote it with a modest surcharge or add a higher deductible option. Two or more claims in three years, or a single large claim above $100,000, typically pushes the risk into non-standard or surplus-lines markets where premiums run materially higher. New businesses with no claims history are treated as standard-market risks by most carriers, including Hartford, because there is no adverse loss history to rate against.
The standard California GL structure is $1M per occurrence / $2M aggregate with no deductible. Many businesses carry exactly this structure because it satisfies most COI requirements. Choosing a $500 or $1,000 per-occurrence deductible can reduce annual premium by 5 to 12 percent, depending on the carrier and trade class. Increasing limits to $2M per occurrence / $4M aggregate — sometimes required by larger clients or commercial landlords — adds 15 to 30 percent to the base premium. Medical payments coverage (Coverage C), typically $5,000 to $10,000 per incident, is usually included and rarely the swing factor in premium calculations.
Claims history and coverage limits together rarely move premium more than 15 to 25 percent from the class-code baseline. Trade classification, revenue, and geography — factors 1 through 3 — account for roughly 80 percent of the observed premium spread across California small businesses in comparable employee-count tiers. This is worth knowing before shopping: a business cannot negotiate its way to a significantly lower premium if the class code and revenue are what they are. The better lever is finding a carrier whose appetite aligns with the risk class, which is where an experienced commercial broker adds measurable value.
Via Rapida Services brokers Hartford GL for California small businesses — 1 to 100 employees, most classifiable trades. Price in writing before you sign. $0 broker fee on standard GL policies — most clients qualify.
Get a GL Quote Call 209-670-15562026 California GL Cost Bands by Trade and Employee Tier
The table below reflects annual premium ranges for a $1M per occurrence / $2M aggregate GL policy in California as of 2026. Ranges represent clean-loss-history businesses with no prior claims in the last three years and revenue in the moderate tier for each trade class. The table is split into Bay Area and Stockton columns to capture the geographic delta described above — a direct, statewide comparison of what equivalent risks pay based on where the business operates.
The geographic spread between Bay Area and Stockton is a consistent 10 to 15 percent across most trade categories, reflecting the difference in territory rate factors that carriers file with the California Department of Insurance. Stockton-based businesses in the Central Valley tend to benefit from this pricing advantage without any difference in coverage terms or carrier quality. For a 3-employee HVAC contractor, that gap is approximately $70 to $110 per year — meaningful but not transformative. For a 5-employee general contractor, the same geographic spread widens to $120 to $180 per year.
All figures reflect annual premium for $1M/$2M GL, standard market, clean loss history, moderate revenue for the trade class. Rates vary based on individual underwriting. This table is for benchmarking, not quoting.
| Trade / Class | Solo Owner | 1–2 Employees | 3–5 Employees | 6–9 Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAY AREA (Santa Clara / Marin / Contra Costa counties) | ||||
| Cleaning service | $480–$560 | $560–$680 | $700–$840 | $880–$1,060 |
| Residential painter (C-33) | $620–$760 | $760–$920 | $940–$1,140 | $1,160–$1,400 |
| HVAC contractor (C-20) | $680–$820 | $820–$1,000 | $1,020–$1,240 | $1,280–$1,560 |
| Electrician (C-10) | $720–$860 | $860–$1,040 | $1,060–$1,300 | $1,320–$1,620 |
| General contractor (Class B) | $820–$1,020 | $1,020–$1,240 | $1,260–$1,540 | $1,560–$1,900 |
| Catering / food service | $500–$620 | $620–$760 | $780–$960 | $980–$1,200 |
| IT consultancy | $410–$500 | $500–$620 | $640–$780 | $800–$980 |
| Bay Area mover | $760–$940 | $940–$1,140 | $1,160–$1,420 | $1,440–$1,760 |
| STOCKTON / CENTRAL VALLEY (San Joaquin County) | ||||
| Cleaning service | $420–$490 | $490–$600 | $620–$740 | $760–$920 |
| Residential painter (C-33) | $540–$660 | $660–$800 | $820–$1,000 | $1,020–$1,220 |
| HVAC contractor (C-20) | $600–$720 | $720–$880 | $900–$1,080 | $1,100–$1,340 |
| Electrician (C-10) | $630–$750 | $750–$920 | $940–$1,140 | $1,160–$1,420 |
| General contractor (Class B) | $720–$880 | $880–$1,080 | $1,100–$1,340 | $1,360–$1,660 |
| Catering / food service | $440–$540 | $540–$660 | $680–$840 | $860–$1,040 |
| IT consultancy | $380–$450 | $450–$550 | $570–$690 | $700–$860 |
| Bay Area mover | $660–$820 | $820–$1,000 | $1,020–$1,240 | $1,260–$1,540 |
The Stockton / Central Valley figures above reflect typical annual premium for San Joaquin County territory. Rates in Fresno, Modesto, and other Central Valley markets are generally within 5% of the Stockton column. Rates in Sacramento metropolitan area fall between the Stockton and Bay Area columns in most trade classes.
Reading the Bay Area vs. Stockton spread: For an HVAC contractor with 3–5 employees, the Bay Area column shows $1,020–$1,240 per year versus the Stockton column's $900–$1,080. That is a $120–$160 annual difference — roughly 12 percent — for identical coverage on identical risk. For a cleaning service at the same employee tier, the spread narrows to $80–$100. The delta is widest in higher-exposure trades like electrical and general contracting, where jury award expectations are built into the territory factor. A Stockton-based general contractor doing occasional work in the Bay Area does not automatically pay Bay Area rates; the rating territory is typically based on the business's primary operating address.
Movers are consistently the highest-rated trade in the table, even above general contractors at the same employee count. This reflects cargo and property-in-care liability that overlaps GL exposure — a client's furniture damaged in transit generates a bodily injury or property damage claim that feeds into the GL policy. It also reflects the California transportation liability environment. Businesses that operate moving services should also review commercial auto insurance in California, because GL and commercial auto work as complementary policies for moving operations — GL covers the property and persons, commercial auto covers the vehicle and its cargo-specific endorsements.
IT consultancy sits at the low end of the table despite being a professional-services class, because the physical exposure is minimal — there are no tools operating on someone's structural systems, no employees entering clients' homes to clean, no vehicles loaded with cargo. The residual exposure is primarily professional liability risk (errors and omissions), which is a separate policy from GL entirely. Many IT contractors carry both GL and a professional liability (E&O) policy; the GL policy alone cannot substitute for E&O. For businesses in trades with a mixture of physical and professional exposure — catering companies that also handle event setup and decor, for example — the GL exposure is rated on the physical work component, not the consulting component.
How Aggregate Limits and Per-Occurrence Caps Actually Work
The "$1M GL" shorthand on a certificate of insurance refers to the per-occurrence limit, not the total coverage the policy provides. Understanding the distinction between per-occurrence and aggregate limits is necessary for any California small business that receives COI requirements from GCs, property managers, or municipal clients — because the specification in those requirements is usually the aggregate, not the per-occurrence limit.
Per-occurrence limit: The maximum the carrier pays for any single claim event, regardless of how many injured parties or properties are involved. If a painting crew accidentally starts a fire that damages a client's property and injures two people, all costs arising from that single event — property repair, medical costs, legal defense — count against the per-occurrence limit together.
Aggregate limit: The total the carrier will pay across all covered claims in the policy year (typically 12 months). Once the aggregate is exhausted, the policy provides no further coverage until it renews. A business with a $2M aggregate that files three $600,000 claims in a policy year is fully covered on the first two claims ($600K + $600K = $1.2M). The third claim at $600K would be only partially covered because only $800K of aggregate remains.
Standard structure in California: $1M per occurrence / $2M aggregate. This is the default quote structure for most carriers and the minimum that most commercial COI requirements specify. The $2M aggregate means the policy can pay out up to two full per-occurrence limits in a single year before running dry.
The most common source of confusion arises when a GC or property manager sends a COI requirement that reads "$2M per occurrence / $4M aggregate" or "$2M/$4M coverage." This is a doubled-limit structure that costs significantly more — typically 20 to 35 percent above the $1M/$2M base premium — and is not the default quote. A small business asked to meet a $2M per-occurrence requirement should ask whether the contract truly requires it or whether the property manager is using a template that is more conservative than necessary. Many construction and property management contracts default to $2M/$4M template language even when the project risk does not justify it.
Equally important is the distinction between occurrence-form and claims-made policies. California GL policies for most trades are written on an occurrence form: coverage applies if the incident occurred during the policy period, regardless of when the claim is filed. Claims-made policies cover only incidents that are both reported and filed during the active policy period. Most standard commercial carriers, including Hartford, write trade-class GL on an occurrence basis. Professional liability (E&O) and some specialty classes may use claims-made forms. If a business is comparing quotes from multiple carriers, confirming the policy form is occurrence vs. claims-made eliminates a significant source of coverage ambiguity.
Additional Insureds — What They Cost and How They Work
An additional insured (AI) endorsement extends the policy's coverage to a named third party — typically a general contractor, property owner, or municipality that requires the subcontractor or vendor to name them on the policy. The additional insured is protected against claims arising from the policyholder's work or operations, not their own independent negligence.
AI endorsements are nearly universal in contractor and vendor relationships in California. A cleaning company working under a facilities management contract may need to name the property owner as an AI. A painting subcontractor working under a GC may need to name the GC as an AI. The COI (certificate of insurance) that the policyholder sends to the requesting party lists the AI by name — but the AI is only protected if the endorsement is actually added to the underlying policy, not just listed on the certificate. A COI listing an AI without the corresponding endorsement on the policy is a compliance gap that can leave the requesting party unprotected when a claim occurs.
On cost: Hartford includes a limited number of additional insureds (typically up to 3) in the base policy premium for qualifying standard-market accounts. When a business routinely names four or more AIs — common for subcontractors working under multiple GCs simultaneously — the carrier may charge an additional endorsement fee of $50 to $200 per AI per year. For businesses managing a large AI schedule, this is worth budgeting. It is also worth noting that blanket additional insured endorsements (which automatically cover all required AIs without naming each one individually) are available on some Hartford commercial policies and may eliminate the per-AI cost for businesses with high AI volume. A broker familiar with Hartford's endorsement structure can identify whether blanket AI coverage is available for a given trade class. See also the related guide on getting a certificate of insurance fast in California for the operational mechanics of COI issuance and same-day turnaround.
The relationship between GL cost, COI requirements, and the work a California small business can realistically win is tighter than most owners realize. GCs and property managers who require AI endorsements, specific aggregate limits, and prompt COI delivery are, in effect, filtering for businesses that carry properly structured GL policies. The cost of maintaining that coverage is also, functionally, the cost of being eligible for larger and better-paying contracts. For a 2-employee cleaning service in Stockton paying $620 to $740 per year for GL, that policy may be the single credential that unlocks commercial janitorial contracts with property managers who could not consider an uninsured vendor. For deeper context on how GL functions as a business-qualification credential, see the overview post on general liability insurance for California small businesses.
For cleaning businesses specifically, GL is almost always paired with a commercial property / customer-property bond, particularly for businesses entering residential homes. The bond is a separate instrument from GL, covering theft allegations and dishonesty claims by employees. Some carriers combine GL and a janitorial bond into a single package; others write them separately. The cleaning business insurance guide for California covers the full bundle — GL, bond, workers' comp, and commercial auto — in a single reading.
Hartford's California GL Appetite — Pricing Factors, AI Terms, and Who Qualifies
Hartford is one of the primary standard-market GL carriers for California small businesses in the 1 to 100 employee range. Understanding Hartford's appetite criteria, underwriting preferences, and the specific trade classes they write well in California gives a broker and a prospective policyholder a clearer picture of where Hartford pricing is competitive and where the application will face friction or an outright decline.
Hartford Appetite — Who Qualifies
Hartford GL — Strong Fit
- 1–100 employees, W-2 and 1099 combined
- Annual revenue under $10M
- Business established 2+ years with documented history
- Clean loss history — 0 to 1 claim in 3 years
- Residential cleaning services
- Residential and commercial painters (C-33)
- HVAC contractors (C-20)
- Electrical contractors (C-10)
- General contractors (Class B), established
- Catering and food service operations
- IT and technology consultancy
- Moving and delivery operations (commercial auto bundled)
Hartford GL — Does Not Write
- Cannabis dispensaries or cannabis-adjacent operations
- Roofing-only contractors (separate underwriting class)
- Demolition and wrecking contractors
- Asbestos abatement or lead-paint remediation
- Auto repair shops and body shops
- Tow truck operations
- Long-haul trucking (USDOT interstate freight)
- Tree service and arborists
- Bars and nightclubs (liquor-liability-primary risks)
- Daycare operations (separate underwriting class and carrier)
The fit/no-fit distinction matters for two reasons. First, a broker who submits a roofing contractor application to Hartford without disclosing it is primarily a roofing-only operation is likely to see the application declined or re-rated at a higher surplus-lines premium after underwriting reviews the ACORD form. Second, businesses in the "does not write" categories still need GL — they simply need to source it from carriers with appetite for those specific risk classes. Surplus-lines carriers, specialty markets, and admitted carriers with programs for roofing, demolition, or tree service exist in California; Hartford is simply not the carrier for those applications.
For businesses in Hartford's appetite zone, the underwriting conversation centers on three inputs: the loss runs (which the broker requests from the prior carrier or carriers covering the last three to five years), the ACORD 125 commercial application (which captures business description, revenue, and premises information), and the ACORD 126 GL supplement (which captures subcontractor use, products sold, and completed operations exposure). Businesses that use subcontractors — which is nearly universal for general contractors and common for larger cleaning and HVAC operations — should be prepared to document their subcontractor certificate-of-insurance management process. Hartford's underwriting requires that subcontractors maintain their own GL coverage and that the primary business collects and retains their COIs. Subcontractor exposure without documented COI collection is an underwriting flag.
Hartford Claims Experience and the 3-Year Window
The three-year loss run is the most consequential document in a commercial GL application. A single claim of $15,000 to $30,000 — a contractor who damaged a client's flooring, a cleaning company whose employee broke a valuable item — is typically manageable. Hartford's standard-market underwriting will quote such accounts, often with a slightly higher deductible option or a loss-mitigation question on the application. Two claims in three years triggers closer underwriting scrutiny and may result in a non-standard quote. Three or more claims, or any single claim above $150,000, typically results in a decline or surplus-lines referral.
New businesses established within the last two years occupy a specific middle ground. Hartford's general appetite requires a business to be established for at least two years for standard GL qualification. Businesses in their first or second year of operation, particularly in higher-exposure trades like electrical and general contracting, may be routed to specialty new-venture programs rather than Hartford's standard commercial lines. These programs typically carry higher premiums and more restrictive coverage terms than standard-market Hartford policies, which is one reason maintaining uninterrupted business history and clean claims from the first day of operation carries long-term premium value.
The practical implication is that a California contractor who has been in operation for six years with no claims is in a fundamentally better premium position than a new entrant, even if both businesses are identical in size, revenue, and trade classification. The seasoned operation's loss-run history is a marketable asset. Brokers who know Hartford's underwriting criteria can position that history effectively to extract the most competitive quote. For businesses that are growing — a cleaning service expanding from 2 to 6 employees, or an HVAC contractor taking on its first commercial building account — a mid-year policy review can identify whether the exposure base has changed enough to warrant re-rating before the next renewal. For the expanding contractor who has also started hiring W-2 employees, that growth conversation should include a parallel review of workers' comp insurance costs in California, since GL and workers' comp are the two foundational commercial policies that grow together as headcount increases.
Bundling GL with Other Hartford Lines
Hartford's Business Owner Policy (BOP) for California is a packaged product that combines general liability and commercial property into a single policy, typically at a premium discount relative to writing each coverage separately. For small businesses that own or lease a physical premises — a cleaning company with a storage facility for equipment, a catering operation with a licensed commercial kitchen — the BOP structure may deliver $100 to $300 in annual premium savings compared to standalone GL plus separate commercial property.
The BOP is not always the right structure. Businesses without significant commercial property exposure (a solo IT consultant who works from a home office, a cleaning service whose only assets are mop buckets and a vehicle) may find that standalone GL is a cleaner fit than a BOP that includes property coverage they would rarely if ever use. The BOP vs. standalone GL decision is a straightforward conversation with a commercial broker who can compare the total premium and coverage package side by side. For a detailed breakdown of what goes into a BOP and when it makes financial sense for a California small business, the companion post on BOP insurance for California small businesses covers the comparison in full.
Painters in California face a specific underwriting nuance worth noting. Hartford writes residential painters (C-33) as a standard appetite trade. However, painters who do any lead-paint-related work — including sanding or removing pre-1978 interior paint — encounter a material disclosure question on the ACORD application. Hartford's appetite for lead-paint exposure is limited; certain applications involving significant lead-paint remediation may require surplus-lines placement. Painters working on pre-1978 residential properties should discuss this exposure explicitly with their broker before the application is submitted. For a full breakdown of painter-specific insurance requirements, see the guide on painter insurance in California.
For businesses in the Hartford appetite zone, the process of binding a Hartford GL policy through Via Rapida Services is: ACORD application submission, loss run collection, underwriting review (typically 24 to 72 hours for standard-market risks), quote issuance with itemized premium, binding on acceptance, and same-day COI issuance. $0 broker fee on standard GL policies — most clients qualify. The quote is provided in writing before any binding decision is required. For business insurance in Stockton and the Central Valley, the Stockton office at 956 W. Robinhood Dr handles commercial applications directly. See also business insurance options in Stockton, CA for the local commercial market context. Se habla español — call 209-670-1556 for a bilingual commercial quote.
Condensed FAQ — California GL Cost Questions
Get a Hartford GL Quote for Your California Business
Via Rapida Services brokers Hartford general liability for California small businesses from 1 to 100 employees — cleaning, painting, HVAC, electrical, catering, IT, general contracting, and more. Price in writing before you sign. $0 broker fee on standard GL policies — most clients qualify. Bilingual agents. Three office locations: Stockton, San Jose, and San Rafael. Call 209-670-1556 or get a quote online.
Related Coverage Guides
GL Insurance Overview for CA Small Business →Contractor Insurance + CSLB Requirements →Commercial Auto Insurance California →Get a COI Same Day →Business Insurance Stockton CA →Workers Comp Cost California →Painter Insurance California →Cleaning Business Insurance California →BOP Insurance California →